Barbarotta v. Goldman
[…] Counts VII through XIII, the eviction claims, alleged they unlawfully withheld possession of plaintiffs' units to which the plaintiffs had a superior right and asked the trial court to order defendants to be evicted from their units. Counts XIV through XX allege trespass.

¶ 11 Defendants filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that the eviction claims be dismissed under section 2-615 because the plaintiffs did not allege entry by force or that the entry was not allowed by law, as required by the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act (735 ILCS 5/9-101 (West 2020). Defendants also argued that the eviction and trespass claims should be dismissed under section 2-619(a)(9) because section 18.4(j) of the Condominium Property Act (765 ILCS 605/18.4(j) (West 2020) allows the Board "access to each unit from time to time as may be necessary for the maintenance, repair, or replacement." Plaintiffs acknowledged that the Condominium Property Act allows the Board to access their units for repairs, but contend the garage repair project, which lasted a year, was not "minimally inconvenient," as required by the Association's Bylaws.