NO. CV-06-0065-EFS.
[…] Johnson, as an agent for the seller to sign the DOF if she is an agent under a power of attorney. Here, there is no evidence that Ms. Johnson has a power of attorney for the Bank of New York; therefore, she and Ocwen cannot take advantage of RCW 61.30.050(1). In addition, because the terms of RCW 61.30.050(1) are clear regarding who can effectively sign the declaration of forfeiture on behalf of the seller, the Court concludes Ocwen and Ms. Johnson are not entitled to a good faith defense. See Watson v. Peterson Enters., 57 F. Supp. 2d 1101, 1111 (1999).
Section 61.30.050(1) provides:
The required notices shall be in writing. The notice of intent to forfeit shall be signed by the seller or by the seller's agent or attorney. The declaration of forfeiture shall be signed and sworn to by the seller. The seller may execute the declaration of forfeiture through an agent under a power of attorney which is of record at the time the declaration of forfeiture is recorded, but in so doing the seller shall be subject to liability under RCW 61.30.150 to the same extent as if the seller had personally signed and sworn to the declaration.
(Emphasis added.)
In summary, the Court grants in part Plaintiff's motion, finding Ocwen and Ms.