NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (b)); he may sue the third party directly (§ 3852); or he may join as a plaintiff or intervene in an action brought by the employee (§ 3853).” (Mendenhall, at p. 790; see Draper v. Aceto (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1086, 1088 (Draper) [“[t]o obtain reimbursement for the cost of the benefits paid to the employee, the employer may bring its own action against this third party, or it may intervene in the employee’s personal injury action”].)
Labor Code section 3852 provides in part, “The claim of an employee... for compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury or death against any person other than the employer. Any employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation, or who pays, or becomes obligated to pay salary in lieu of compensation... may likewise make a claim or bring an action against the third person. In the latter event the employer may recover in the same suit, in addition to the total amount of compensation, damages for which he or she was liable including all salary, wage, pension, or other emolument paid to the employee or to his or her dependents.”
As discussed, Wal-Mart and Deeds acquired the School District’s right to reimbursement by purchasing the workers’ compensation lien. (See Engle v.