Baravarian v. Multiviz Health Mgmt. Corp.
[…] Creedon responded that defendant Familusi had abandoned the agreement settling the case for $41,000, that he would distribute the undisputed $41,000 to plaintiff Bavarian from the money turned over to him by the Marshal, and that he would seek instructions from the court concerning the balance of the sum sent to him by the Marshal. Creedon returned the $41,000 check to Archibong.

These motions ensued.

II. Discussion

Although the court agrees with the plaintiff's attorney that CPLR 5003-a does not apply to this case, the court will look at the statute for the purpose of adequately discussing the issues posed by this case.

CPLR 5003-a, "Prompt payment following settlement," provides in relevant part: "(a) When an action to recover damages has been settled, any settling defendant, except those defendants to whom subdivisions (b) and (c) of this section apply, shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff." (See , Klee v. Americas Best Bottling Co. , 76 A.D.3d 544, 907 N.Y.S.2d 260 ; Cunha v. Shapiro , 42 A.D.3d 95, 837 N.Y.S.2d 160,)

CPLR 5003-a further provides in relevant part:

"(e) In the event that a settling defendant fails to promptly pay all sums as required by subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) of this section, any unpaid plaintiff may enter judgment, without further notice, against such settling defendant who has not paid. The judgment shall be for the amount set forth in the release, together with costs and lawful disbursements, and interest on the amount set forth in the release from the date that the release and stipulation discontinuing action were tendered."

(See, Klee v. Americas Best Bottling Co. , supra . )

In the case at bar, "the amount set forth in the release" is $41,000. If CPLR 5003-a applied to this case, the plaintiff would be entitled to add to the sum of $41,000 "costs and lawful disbursements." (See , Batista v.