Baravarian v. Multiviz Health Mgmt. Corp.
[…] Brigham Park Coop. Apartments Sec. No. 3, Inc. , 264 A.D.2d 717, 694 N.Y.S.2d 742,) The plaintiff would also be entitled to add to the $41,000 "interest on the amount set forth in the release.’ (See , Cunha v. Shapiro , supra . )

On January 23, 2017 the Clerk of Queens County entered a judgment for plaintiff Baravarian in the amount of $66,503.72., and the plaintiff subsequently sought to enforce the judgment, which according to Creedon, then had a value of $77,670.63. This figure exceeds the "amount set forth in the release" with the statutory additions.

But the court finds that CPLR 5003-a does not apply to this case. The statute applies to a situation where the parties reach a settlement before the entry of judgment. The statute requires a settling defendant to pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff "within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff." In the case at bar, the parties did not sign a stipulation discontinuing the action, and it reached the point where the plaintiff had already entered judgment before a settlement was reached.