B275758 B277999
[…] Barasch agreed on air that personality disorders could be an alternative explanation.
Under Business and Professions Code section 17200, any unlawful, unfair, or fraudulent business practice is deemed to be unfair competition. (Bank of the West v. Superior Court (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1254, 1266.) Business and Professions Code section 2052, subdivision (a) provides: "Notwithstanding Section 146, any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing, any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this state, or who diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any ailment, blemish, deformity, disease, disfigurement, disorder, injury, or other physical or mental condition of any person, without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate as provided in this chapter or without being authorized to perform the act pursuant to a certificate obtained in accordance with some other provision of law is guilty of a public offense, punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both the fine and either imprisonment."
We acknowledge that Dr. Phil suggested Barasch may suffer from a mental disorder.