Baranan v. Fulton County
[…] Appellant testified that while loading a large log onto the truck, he suffered a personal injury. Appellant argued that the necessity of removing the tree and resultant personal injury could reasonably have been foreseen by the county. The trial court ruled that a recovery for this personal injury would not be authorized in this case because it was not proximately caused by the diversion of water. We agree with the trial court.

The test of when damages are generally too remote for recovery is set forth in OCGA § 51-12-8 (Code Ann. § 105-2008): "If the damage incurred by the plaintiff is only the imaginary or possible result of a tortious act or if other and contingent circumstances preponderate in causing the injury, such damage is too remote to be the basis of recovery against the wrongdoer." See Gulf Oil Corp. v. Stanfield, 213 Ga. 436, 439 ( 99 S.E.2d 209) (1957) and cases cited therein.

While the facts might authorize a finding that the fallen tree resulted from the diversion of the water, the personal injury suffered by appellant was the result of several circumstances.