00 C 3825.
[…] For purposes of determining whether a debt collector has violated the FDCPA, the Seventh Circuit has adopted the "unsophisticated consumer" standard. Avila v. Rubin, 84 F.3d 222, 227 (7th Cir. 1996). This standard has been described as "a simpler and less confusing formulation of a standard designed to protect those of below-average sophistication or intelligence." Id.
The amount requested in the February Letter was not appropriate under the Illinois Bad Check Statute. Under Illinois law, a person who issued a check in violation of Section 17-1(B)(d), following written demand by the debt collector, "shall be liable to the payee for, in addition to the amount owing upon such a check or order, damages of treble the amount so owing, but in no case less than $100 nor more than $1,500, plus attorney fees and court costs." 720 ILCS 5/17-1a (1998).