D.D. No. 1
[…] That he was found to have committed fraud upon the Probate Court was based upon the fact that he failed to disclose to the court or to any one else, except the person who had signed the contract with him, his arrangement to receive 40 per cent of the estate.
As to objection No. 2, Pleasant strenuously contends that the panel and the courts have assumed that there was a rule of the Cuyahoga County Probate Court requiring an attorney to report an attorney fee, and that the testimony demonstrates there was no such rule.
Assuming that such rule did not exist, there is a statute in Ohio, Section 2113.36, Revised Code (Section 10509-193, General Code), which reads in part as follows:
"* * * When an attorney has been employed in the administration of the estate, reasonable attorney fees paid by the executor or administrator shall be allowed as a part of the expenses of administration. The court may at any time during administration fix the amount of such fees and, on application of the executor or administrator or the attorney, shall fix the amount thereof. * * *"