Banuet v. Mack Trucks, Inc.
[…] There is no federal constitutional right to any particular number of peremptory challenges in a civil case. Rather, this is solely a matter of statute. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13; § 475; Soule v. General Motors Corp. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 548, 574, 580 ["When the error is one of state law only, it generally does not warrant reversal unless there is a reasonable probability that in the absence of the error, a result more favorable to the appealing party would have been reached. [Citation.]"].) Article VI, section 13 of our state Constitution provides: "No judgment shall be set aside . . . for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." "This provision 'is amplified by [section] 475, which states that trial court error is reversible only where it affects ". . . the substantial rights of the parties . . .," and the appellant "sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such