No. 34A05–1212–CT–629.
[…] Appellant's App. at 30. On retrial, the jury again apportioned 70% fault to Banter, who filed another motion to correct error. The trial court denied that motion. This appeal ensued.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
Banter contends that he is entitled to a new trial because the jury misunderstood and misapplied the Comparative Fault Act (“the Act”). Under the Act, proportional liability is determined by the fact-finder allocating a percentage of “fault” to the claimant, the defendant, and any “nonparty.” SeeInd.Code § 34–51–2–7. “In assessing percentage of fault, the jury shall consider the fault of all persons who caused or contributed to cause the alleged injury, death, or damage to property [.]” Id. If the claimant's fault is fifty percent or less, the fact-finder determines a verdict by multiplying the percentage of fault of each defendant by the total amount of the claimant's damages. See id.