No. 106,033.
[…] An appellate court must first attempt to ascertain legislative intent through the statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary meanings. Padron v. Lopez, 289 Kan. 1089, 1097, 220 P.3d 345 (2009). When a statute is plain and unambiguous, an appellate court does not speculate as to the legislative intent behind it and will not read into the statute something not readily found in it. Double M Constr. v. Kansas Corporation Comm'n, 288 Kan. 268, 271, 202 P.3d 7 (2009).
A brief review of the two statutes in question is helpful at this point. K.S.A. 58–2613, dealing with platted ground outside city limits provides:
“Whenever the owners of any tract or part of a tract of land which has been platted as an addition or subdivision or adjoins on both sides of any street, alley, public easement, or public reservation, or part thereof, and which lies wholly outside the limits of any incorporated city or within the limits of an incorporated city which has had no governing body for 10 years or more desire to have the same vacated, shall file a petition with the board of county commissioners of the county in which the land is located or with the planning commission of such county, describing the plat, street, alley, public easement or reservation, including dedicated building setback lines or access control proposed to be vacated and praying for the vacation described.” (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 68–102, dealing with roads, states:
“(a) Upon petition of any adjacent landowner, the board of county commissioners may lay out, alter or vacate a road. The board of county commissioners also may lay out or alter any road when deemed necessary by the board.