No. 106,033.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 68–102, dealing with roads, states:
“(a) Upon petition of any adjacent landowner, the board of county commissioners may lay out, alter or vacate a road. The board of county commissioners also may lay out or alter any road when deemed necessary by the board.
“(b) The board of county commissioners may vacate any road in the county whenever the board determines such road is not a public utility by reason of neglect, nonuse, or inconvenience or from other cause or causes such road has become practically impassable and the necessity for such road as a public utility does not justify the expenditure of the necessary funds to repair such road or put the same in condition for public travel.” (Emphasis added.)
In this case, the Board approved the vacation of the segment of 71st Street by using the procedures under K.S.A. 58–2613 et seq. Taking a different view, the district court interpreted the statutory provisions under K.S.A. 58–2613 as not providing the Board authority to do so.