1 CA-IC 11-0023
[…] E.g., Priedigkeit v. Indus. Comm'n, 20 Ariz. App. 594, 598, 514 P.2d 1045, 1049 (1973). Because Banner did not raise this issue until after ALJ Turney had held new hearings and entered an award, we hold that it was waived.
¶12 Banner next argues that ALJ Turney's December 17, 2010 Award is arbitrary and capricious, because she heard "essentially the identical testimony" but came to a "diametrically opposed conclusion[]." We disagree and find guidance in A.R.S. § 23-943(F) which governs administrative review of awards. On administrative review, an ALJ has very broad discretion to revise the award, and he "may affirm, reverse, rescind, modify or supplement the award and make such disposition of the case as is determined to be appropriate." A.R.S. § 23-943(F). In the absence of a clear abuse of discretion, this court will not set aside an award by reason of the ALJ's decision in a request for review. Howard P. Foley Co. v. Indus. Comm'n, 120 Ariz. 325, 327, 585 P.2d 1237, 1239 (App. 1978).