See Van v. State, 294 Ga. 464, 465(1), 754 S.E.2d 355 (2014).
[…] At trial, Banks argued that “reckless conduct” should be included on the verdict form as a lesser included offense of involuntary manslaughter. See Cheddersingh v. State, 290 Ga. 680, 682–683(2), n. 2, 724 S.E.2d 366 (2012) (stating that appellant had a duty to inform the trial court of the specific objection to the verdict form before the jury retired to deliberate; failure to object in accordance with OCGA § 17–8–58(a) “shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties”; further, treating preprinted verdict form as a portion of the jury instructions in determining whether there was error in jury instructions).
“If a death occurs as the result of reckless conduct, a defendant is guilty of involuntary manslaughter.