See Van v. State, 294 Ga. 464, 465(1), 754 S.E.2d 355 (2014).
[…] In its order denying the motion, the court stated that a separate reckless conduct option was not required to be on the verdict form because there was no evidence of reckless conduct other than that which directly related to the death of the victim; the reckless conduct charge “had to be in the context of involuntary manslaughter.”
1. Although Banks does not challenge on appeal the sufficiency of the evidence, a rational jury was authorized to find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crimes for which he was convicted.
See OCGA § 16–5–3(a) (“A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony”; this offense is punishable by imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than ten years (i.e., a felony (OCGA § 16–1–3))); Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); Roscoe v.