Banks v. Progressive N. Ins. Co.
[…] B. Waiver Requirement of NRS 687B.145(3)

"Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, and its meaning is clear and unmistakable, there is no room for construction, and the courts are not permitted to search for its meaning beyond the statute itself." See, e.g., White v. Cont'l Ins. Co., 119 Nev. 114, 65 P.3d 1090, 1091 (Nev. 2003); Nev. State Democratic Party v. Nev. Republican Party, 256 P.3d 1, 5 (Nev. 2011). "It is well settled in Nevada that words in a statute should be given their plain meaning unless this violates the spirit of the act." White, 65 P.3d at 1091-92.

NRS 687B.145(3) provides:

An insurance company transacting motor vehicle insurance in this State must offer an insured under a policy covering the use of a passenger car, the option of purchasing coverage in an amount of at least $1,000 for the payment of reasonable and necessary medical expenses resulting from an accident. The offer must be made on a form approved by the Commissioner. The insurer is not required to reoffer the coverage to the insured in any replacement, reinstatement, substitute or amended policy, but the insured may purchase the coverage by requesting it in writing from the insurer. Each renewal must include a copy of the form offering such coverage.

Nevada law also requires insurers to offer and provide UM/UIM coverage unless there is a written waiver of UM/UIM coverage. Continental Ins. Co. v. Murphy, 120 Nev. 506, 507, 96 P.3d 747, 748 (Nev. 2004).