04-02-2015
[…] (Neal v. Farmers Ins. Exchange (1978) 21 Cal.3d 910, 932.) In ruling on such a motion, the trial court is "vested with authority to disbelieve witnesses and reweigh the evidence . . . and the appellate court will reverse only if a manifest and unmistakable abuse of discretion is shown." (Miller v. National American Life Ins. Co. (1976) 54 Cal.App.3d 331, 345.) This is because "the trial court, in ruling on the motion, sits not in an appellate capacity but as an independent trier of fact." (Collins v. Union Pacific Railroad Co. (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 867, 882; Code Civ. Proc. § 662.5, subd. (a)(2) [authorizing trial court to conditionally grant a new trial "unless the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered consents to the reduction of so much thereof as the court in its independent judgment determines from the evidence to be fair and reasonable", italics added].) Based on his misstatement of the standard of review, Banks reargues the facts supporting the jury's $5.9 million punitive damages award, not those supporting the trial court's reduction.