C. A. 19-1672-MN-JLH
[…] Blades Development also points out that DNREC subsequently issued a “Certification of Completion of Remedy” that recognized Blades Development's compliance with the development plan. (D.I. 129, Ex. C.) According to Blades Development, the foregoing sequence of events resulted in it being immunized from tort liability under 7 Del. C. § 9125.
Section 9125 is located in a subchapter of the Delaware Hazardous Substance Cleanup Act (DHSCA), and it provides that “[n]otwithstanding § 9105 of [Title 7], a brownfields developer who enters into a Brownfields Development Agreement with the Secretary is not liable with respect to the facility that is the subject of the Brownfields Development Agreement for any release or imminent threat of release of hazardous substances existing at the time the Brownfields Development Agreement is entered into, or for a remedy, or for any costs incurred by the State or any other person related to a remedy, for such a release or imminent threat of release at a facility” if the developer acts in accordance with the DNREC-approved development plan. 7 Del. C. § 9125(a).