C. A. 19-1672-MN-JLH
[…] I agree.
In the Third Circuit, a statute of limitations defense may be raised under Rule 12(b)(6) “if ‘the time alleged in the statement of a claim shows that the cause of action has not been brought within the statute of limitations.'” Schmidt v. Skolas, 770 F.3d 241, 249 (3d Cir. 2014) (quoting Robinson v. Johnson, 313 F.3d 128, 134-35 (3d Cir. 2002)).
Delaware has adopted a version of the Uniform Commercial Code. Plaintiffs' breach of implied warranty claim arises under 6 Del. C. § 2-318. That section provides that “[a] seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty.” 6 Del. C. § 2-318. In cases alleging breach of implied warranty, the statute of limitations set forth in 6 Del. C. § 2-725 applies, even if the breach resulted in a personal injury. Johnson v. Hockessin Tractor, Inc., 420 A.2d 154, 158 (Del. 1980).