C. A. 19-1672-MN-JLH
[…] Skolas, 770 F.3d 241, 249 (3d Cir. 2014) (quoting Robinson v. Johnson, 313 F.3d 128, 134-35 (3d Cir. 2002)).
Delaware has adopted a version of the Uniform Commercial Code. Plaintiffs' breach of implied warranty claim arises under 6 Del. C. § 2-318. That section provides that “[a] seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty.” 6 Del. C. § 2-318. In cases alleging breach of implied warranty, the statute of limitations set forth in 6 Del. C. § 2-725 applies, even if the breach resulted in a personal injury. Johnson v. Hockessin Tractor, Inc., 420 A.2d 154, 158 (Del. 1980). Section 2-725(1) provides that “[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action has accrued.” 6 Del. C. § 2-725. Section 2-725(2) provides that “[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach” and that “[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made.” 6 Del. C. § 2-725(2).