Banks v. Casson
[…] Banks argues that the ten-year limitations period for claims based on written contracts applies to count III because his fraud claim is based on the written Banks draft contracts. In response, defendants assert that Banks's fraud claim is subject to a five-year limitation period. ¶ 60 Section 13-205 of the Code provides that "actions on unwritten contracts, expressed or implied, *** and all civil actions not otherwise provided for, shall be commenced within 5 years next after the cause of action accrued." 735 ILCS 5/13-205 (West 2010). In contrast, section 13-206 provides that actions on written contracts "shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued." 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 2010). ¶ 61 In determining the applicable limitations period, our supreme court has held that " 'it is the nature of the plaintiff's injury rather than the nature of the facts from which the claim arises which should determine what limitations period should apply.' "