Civil No. 1:CV-05-0600.
[…] It is clear from Plaintiff's submissions that someone has used the name "Floyd Julian Banks" to obtain a driver's license in Pennsylvania. Additionally, that person has accumulated traffic citations which have resulted in a suspension of driving privileges. Pennsylvania law requires that PENNDOT suspend driving privileges upon being notified by a certified court record of various convictions, all of which are applicable to the instant case. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1532(b); 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543; 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1786(d). However, Pennsylvania law provides for judicial review of suspensions. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1377; 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1550. In this case, it appears the appropriate court for judicial review of the Plaintiff's case is the Court of Common Pleas in Philadelphia. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 933 ("In the case of a nonresident individual venue, except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, shall be in the [court of common pleas in the] county in which the offense giving rise to the recall, cancellation, suspension or revocation of operating privileges occurred."). Thus, even assuming that Plaintiff has a constitutional right to due process under the unique factual circumstances of this case, Pennsylvania law provides for the due process that is required. See generally Mackey, supra, 443 U.S. 1; Dixon, supra, 431 U.S. 105.