Banks v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] We further note that appellant has "tacitly conceded" that he is in possession of the property by prosecuting this appeal because if he were not in possession of the premises, the case would be moot. Rodriguez v. Citimortgage, Inc., 03-10-00093-CV, 2011 WL 182122, at *6 (Tex. App.—Austin Jan. 6, 2011, no pet.) (holding evidence of possession in lower court was sufficient, in part, because of continued prosecution of appeal) (citing Marshall v. Housing Auth. of City of San Antonio, 198 S.W.3d 782, 787 (Tex.2006)); see also Tex. Prop. Code § 24.007 ("A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only.").

Additionally, even if we were to hold that the affidavit was deficient, appellant has not argued, and the record does not reflect, that the defective verification or pleading posed any impediment to the trial court's determination of possession or otherwise resulted in harm to appellant.