BANKEN v. HOKE
[…] Having concluded that the content of appellants' expert-interrogatory answer fails to meet the minimum standards for an affidavit of expert disclosure set forth in Brown-Wilbert, we decline to address this issue.

Safe-Harbor Provision

Appellants argue that even if their expert-interrogatory answer was deficient, they are entitled, under the safe-harbor provision in Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 6(c), to notice of the deficiencies and an additional 60 days within which to serve an amended affidavit.

A party's failure to provide the required affidavit of expert disclosure "results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal of each action with prejudice as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case." Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 6(c). But "[a]n initial motion to dismiss an action . . . based upon claimed deficiencies of the affidavit or answers to interrogatories shall not be granted unless, after notice by the court, the nonmoving party is given 60 days to satisfy the disclosure requirements in subdivision 4." Id., subd. 6(c). This safe-harbor provision is availing only when an expert-disclosure affidavit or an answer to interrogatory which satisfies the requirements of the expert-disclosure affidavit has been filed. See House v.