Banka v. Call Peter, Inc.
[…] It further provides in relevant part: "'Home improvement' does not include: (A) The construction of a new home . . . Inasmuch as an excavation involves the alteration of a portion of the land that is used as a private residence, it is a "home improvement," unless the excavation occurs in connection with the construction of a new home. We now turn to the NHCCA. Section 20-417a(3) of the NHCCA defines "contract" as "any agreement between a new home construction contractor and a consumer for the construction or sale of a new home . . ." Section 20-417a(5) defines "new home construction contractor" as "any person who contracts with a consumer to construct or sell a new home or any portion of a new home prior to occupancy . . ." Section 20-417a(6) defines "new home" as "any newly constructed (A) single-family dwelling unit, (B) dwelling consisting of not more than two units, or (C) unit, common element or limited common element in a condominium, as defined in section 47-68a, or in a common interest community, as defined in section 47-202 . . ."

Significantly, the NHCCA does not define the term "new home construction." Therefore, it remains unclear whether the statute applies to the excavation of land that will be used for a new home.