Banka v. Call Peter, Inc.
[…] The Bankas have appended affidavits to each application attesting to the invalidity of each lien. The court has held an evidentiary hearing, and has received and reviewed several briefs.

Banka v. Call Peter, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford, Docket No. CV 06 5002656.

Banka v. United Rentals, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford, Docket No. CV 06 5002658.

Banka v. GPG Construction Modular Homes, LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford, Docket No. CV 06 5002657.

Connecticut General Statutes § 49-35b sets forth the standards for deciding an application to discharge or reduce a mechanic's lien. Section § 49-35b(a) provides: "Upon the hearing held on the application or motion set forth in section 49-35a, the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien. Any person entitled to notice under section 49-35a may appear, be heard and prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the lien should not be sustained or the amount of the lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced." General Statutes § 49a-35b(b) further provides: "Upon consideration of the facts before it, the court or judge may: (1) Deny the application or motion if probable cause to sustain the validity of the lien is established; or (2) order the lien discharged if (A) probable cause to sustain its