Banka v. Call Peter, Inc.
[…] The parties do not dispute that the excavation project was subject to an oral agreement.

Because the validity of both Call Peter's lien and United Rentals' lien are dependent on the same issue and because United Rentals appears to have adopted Call Peter's arguments, the discussion pertaining to Call Peter's lien also applies to United Rentals' lien.

Which statute applies is material because General Statutes § 20-429 (a) provides in relevant part: "No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor . . ." Our courts have determined that contractors cannot enforce oral agreements to perform services for homeowners that are governed by the HIA and that liens cannot be validly premised on such agreements. See Caulkins v. Petrillo, 200 Conn. 713, 720 (1986).