Banka v. Call Peter, Inc.
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) D'Angelo Development Construction Co. v. Cordovano, supra, 278 Conn. 243, quoting General Statutes § 1-2z.

To begin, the court consults the text of the HIA in relation to that of the NHCCA. Section 20-419(4) of the HIA provides, in relevant part, that a "home improvement" includes, but is not limited to, "the repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation . . . or addition to any land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property, or the construction, replacement, installation or improvement of driveways, swimming pools, porches, garages, roofs, siding, insulation, sunrooms, flooring, patios, landscaping, fences, doors and windows and waterproofing in connection with such land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property . . . in which the total cash price for all work agreed upon between the contractor and owner exceeds two hundred dollars." It further provides in relevant part: "'Home improvement' does not include: (A) The construction of a new home . . . Inasmuch as an excavation involves the alteration of a portion of the land that is used as a private residence, it is a "home improvement," unless the excavation occurs in