Banka v. Call Peter, Inc.
[…] The issue of whether GPG's lien is valid in that the Bankas have already paid Reyes $34,000, implicates General Statutes § 49-36(c), which provides in relevant part: "In determining the amount to which any lien or liens may attach upon any land . . . the owner of the land . . . shall be allowed whatever payments he has made, in good faith, to the original contractor or contractors, before receiving notice of the lien or liens." See also General Statutes § 49-33(f). These statutes are pieces of mechanic's lien legislation and "[t]he guidelines for interpreting mechanic's lien legislation are well established.