Banka v. Call Peter, Inc.
[…] Del Grosso, supra, 232 Conn. 678; but may come under the NHCCA.

The process of statutory interpretation also involves some ancillary considerations. "There is a presumption that the legislature, in enacting a law, does so with regard to existing relevant statutes so as to make one consistent body of law . . . In construing a statute, common sense must be used and courts must assume that a reasonable and rational result was intended." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Board of Education v. State Board of Education, 278 Conn. 326, 337 (2006). General Statutes § 1-1(a) provides: "In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly."

Thus, in determining whether the Banka excavation in question is more akin to new home construction than to a home improvement, the court must presume that the legislature intended a rational result.