Banka v. Call Peter, Inc.
[…] II

In the matter between the Bankas and GPG, the Bankas argue that GPG has no lien rights against them because they paid $34,000 to Reyes prior to receiving GPG's notice of its lien, and that GPG has not sustained its burden of proving that it filed its lien within ninety days of the date on which it completed its foundation work, as required by General Statutes § 49-34. In opposition, GPG argues that its lien is valid and, regarding timeliness, that the evidence it submitted at the hearing and subsequent thereto demonstrates that it timely filed the lien.

General Statutes § 49-34 provides: "A mechanic's lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land, (A) describing the premises, the amount claimed as a lien thereon, the name or names of the person against whom the lien is being filed and the date of the commencement of the performance of services or furnishing of materials, (B) stating that the amount claimed is justly due, as newly as the same can be ascertained, and (C) subscribed and sworn to by the claimant, and (2) not later than thirty days after lodging the certificate, serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided for the service of the notice in section 49-35."