Banka v. Call Peter, Inc.
[…] CV 03 0039634 (January 26, 2004, Comerford, J.).

Call Peter's excavation project is therefore not a home improvement and the parties' oral agreement is thus not unenforceable by the contractor due to its failure to comply with the HIA. There is probable cause found in favor of sustaining the validity of the lien.

The burden would now shift to the Bankas to demonstrate the lien's invalidity by clear and convincing evidence. The Bankas argue that the contract is unenforceable pursuant to the NHCCA because Call Peter is not a licensed new home construction contractor under General Statutes § 20-417j and is, therefore, not exempt from the act's registration requirements.

General Statutes § 20-417j(a)(3) exempts from registration "any . . . person holding a professional or occupational license, registration or certificate issued pursuant to the general statutes, provided such person engages only in the work for which such person is licensed, registered or certified . . ."

The issue of a lienor's noncompliance with the NHCCA was recently addressed in D'Angelo Development Construction Co. v.