Bank Rhode Island v. Mixitforme
[…] Therefore, the deposit of funds into the Registry adequately serves the purpose of "provid[ing] notice to prospective third party creditors that the debtor no longer has unfettered use of [his] collateral." See In re O.P.M. Leasing Services, Inc., 46 B.R. 661, 670 (Bankr. D.N.Y. 1985). Therefore, the Court finds that Gamma has a perfected security interest.

BRI and the Receiver also argue that the Registry funds are sufficiently similar to an attachment of Mixitforme's assets, and that because any attachment is dissolved by operation of § 10-5-42, this Court should not give effect to the Registry escrow. That statute provides:

"An attachment of property, on any original writ or writ of mesne process hereafter issued, shall be dissolved by the appointment by the superior court of a permanent receiver to take possession of the property to be attached, if the complaint praying for the appointment of the receiver is filed in the superior court within four (4) months after the attachment was made, unless the court, in its discretion, and on due notice, shall order that the right under the attachment shall be preserved by the receiver for the benefit of the estate in receivership." Section 10-5-42.

The Receiver has argued that a failure to dissolve the Registry escrow would cause a race-to-the-courthouse among creditors, because such creditors would seek the creation of such escrows in lieu of an attachment.