Bank Rhode Island v. Mixitforme
[…] Perfection is a critical issue because if Gamma's interest in the Registry funds is unperfected, it would be subordinate to the rights of the Receiver, who has the status of a lien creditor under the UCC. See § 9-102(52(iv) (defining a lien creditor to include a receiver in equity from the time of appointment); § 9-317(a)(2) (providing that, subject to certain inapplicable exceptions, security interests are subordinate to the rights of those who become lien creditors before that security interest is perfected).

Article 9 describes various ways in which a security interest may be perfected. The most common method of perfecting a security interest under the UCC is by filing a financing statement with the Secretary of State. See § 9-310(a) (stating that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and [ § 9-312(b) — perfection by control or possession], a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens"). Gamma argues that it has a security interest in money which may be perfected by possession under § 9-313(a). In fact, possession is the only means by which a secured party may perfect a security interest in money. Section 9-312(b)(3).