Bank Rhode Island v. Mixitforme
[…] Section 9-313, Off. Com. 4.

The parties offer conflicting positions as to whether the Registry holds the funds "for the benefit" of Gamma. The Court need not decide whether the paperwork in this case contains a sufficient acknowledgement under § 9-313(c), because it finds that the Registry escrow arrangement made the Court the equivalent of an "agent" of Gamma for purposes of determining possession. Therefore, Gamma had a perfected security interest.

That the Registry holds the funds in a bank does not defeat possession. See § 9-313(h)(2) (providing that "[a] secured party having possession of collateral does not relinquish possession by delivering the collateral to a person other than the debtor. . . if the person was instructed before the delivery or is instructed contemporaneously with the delivery. . . [t]o redeliver the collateral to the secured party").

In making its determination, the Court is guided by its opinion that no reasonable third party, in deciding whether to loan funds to Mixitforme, would rely on the availability of the Registry funds as collateral to secure any future obligation of Mixitforme.