Bank Rhode Island v. Mixitforme
[…] Gamma responds by urging the Court to look to the substance, rather than the form, of the transaction to find that a security agreement exists.

Obviously, the Stipulated Order does not make reference to any "security agreement" and lacks a degree of formality often found in security agreements. However, lack of formality does not necessarily mean that an Article 9 security interest does not exist. It is of note that, unlike its predecessor, Revised Article 9 does not make reference to "intent" in determining whether Article 9 applies to given transaction. Compare § 9-109(a) (providing that Article 9 applies to any "transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property. . ."); with § 9-102 of Former UCC Article 9, 3A Uniform Laws Annotated (2002) (providing that Article 9 applies to "any transaction (regardless of its form) which is intended to create a security interest in personal property") (emphasis added).