No. 99-50655. Summary Calendar.
[…] The rub in this case is that Bank One refuses to give up possession of the certificates of title to Arcadia.
Arcadia argues that Bank One must surrender possession of the certificates of title because the consumers were "buyers in the ordinary course of business," whose purchases extinguished Bank One's security interest. Bank One argues that, as between Arcadia and Bank One, the consumers were not buyers in the ordinary course of business because a valid sale never took place under the Texas Certificate of Title Act. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 501.071(a) (West 1999) ("A motor vehicle may not be the subject of a subsequent sale unless the owner designated in the certificate of title transfers the certificate of title at the time of sale.").
See Tex. Bus. Com.