Bank One Dearborn, N.A. v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] (Order of Nov. 9, 2004.)

Bank One's motion is directed at Wachovia only. Garanti, however, filed a response to Bank One's motion in which it argues that it is not bound by the U.C.C. warranties and attempts to join in Wachovia's motion. As Bank One has not had an opportunity to address Garanti's contentions, the Court will not decide that issue today. Nonetheless, the Court observes that pursuant to the U.C.C.'s choice of law requirements, the fact that Garanti is located in Turkey suggests that Turkish law alone governs its activities in this transaction. U.C.C. § 4-102(b) (2004) ("The liability of a bank for action or non-action with respect to an item handled by it for purposes of presentment, payment, or collection is governed by the law of the place where the bank is located.") Bank One, which concedes that Turkey has not adopted the U.C.C., will thus be unable to sustain its U.C.C. claim against Garanti unless it successfully argues for the application of domestic rather than Turkish law.

I. BACKGROUND