Bank One, N.A. v. Cullen
[…] ECC's transfer of its assets to Diversified left ECC insolvent. ECC's balance sheet as of September 30, 2003 shows that as of that date, ECC had a negative net worth of over $500,000. See Plaintiff's Ex. 10. Defendants do not dispute this fact. It is further undisputed that ECC received no consideration for the transfers of bank funds and accounts to Diversified. As such, pursuant to M.C.L. § 555.35(1), the transfers to Diversified were fraudulent. M.C.L. § 566.38 provides that a creditor may obtain judgment "for the value of the asset [fraudulently] transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less" against "the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made." Accordingly, Bank One will be awarded judgment against Diversified for the full amount of the transfers.

Michael Cullen and Diversified do not address nor even mention the fraudulent transfer claim in their Response Brief.

F. FRAUD