Bank One, N.A. v. Cullen
[…] Id. (citations omitted).

To support an action for conversion of money, the defendant must have an obligation to return the specific money entrusted to his care. Head v. Phillips Camper Sales Rental, Inc., 234 Mich. App. 94, 111, 593 N.W.2d 595 (1999). In this case, Bank One held a properly perfected security interest in ECC's contracts and accounts receivable, and the proceeds therefrom. M.C.L. § 440.9315 provides:

(a) A security interest . . . continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest. . . .
(b) A security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral.

A creditor with a properly perfected security interest in an account has an action for conversion where the payments on those accounts are diverted elsewhere. See e.g., Comerica Bank v. Suburban Trust and Savings Bank, 999 F.3d 1138, 1996 WL 585888 (6th Cir. 1996).