CASE NO. CV414-022
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that it is appropriate to enter default judgment in this case.
If necessary, the Court may hold a hearing on the matter of default judgment. Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(b)(2). After careful consideration, the Court finds that an evidentiary hearing on damages is unnecessary as "the amount of damages is liquidated or can be reduced to a sum certain." Producers Credit Corp., v. McCleskey, 2015 WL 6126831, at *2 (M.D. Ga. Oct. 16, 2015). --------
In addition to damages for principal, interest, and bank fees, Plaintiff requests attorney's fees under O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11. According to O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11 "[o]bligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness . . . shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity." If the note does not specify the percent of the attorney's fees, they are statutorily construed to "mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess