Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Vandenbrook
[…] Bermudez, 2014 IL App (1st) 122824, ¶ 57.

¶ 30 On appeal, defendants only specifically invoke the "justice" provision of section 15-1508(b)(iv). To the extent that any other sub-section of 15-1508(b) may be relevant to the issues, defendants fail to clearly articulate those arguments. Defendants simply argue that the trial court abused its discretion in confirming the judicial sale because the notice of sale included an incorrect judgment amount which was $10,162.84 higher than the entered judgment, and which represented an amount that had been specifically denied by the trial court. Section 15-1507(c) of the IMFL (735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c) (West 2012)) provides the form of the required notice of judicial sale. The notice must provide "at least" certain specified information, but the statute provides that "an immaterial error in the information shall not invalidate the legal effect of the notice." 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(1) (West 2012). The amount of the judgment is not part of the information that must be included in the notice.