Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Vandenbrook
[…] If the mortgagor exercises this right, the mortgagee continues to have a lien on the property to the extent that there is a remaining deficiency. 735 ILCS 5/15-1604(b) (West 2012) ("Nothing contained herein shall affect the right to a personal or in rem deficiency judgment, and enforcement thereof shall be allowed as provided by law. Any deficiency judgment shall retain the same priority on title as did the mortgage from which it arose."). Defendants have cited no authority, and we are aware of none, that would make a third-party

purchaser at an auction responsible to pay their deficiency judgment under these circumstances. If such were the case, judicial auctions would truly become traps for the unwary.