SFR Investments Pool 1 v. U.S. Bank, 334 P.3d 408, 419 (Nev. 2014).
[…] In its second cause of action, the Bank asserts not a claim for breach of the CC&Rs, but a claim for breach of NRS 116.1113. The bulk of the Bank's third cause of action is that the HOA's failure to comply with Chapter 116's foreclosure procedures rendered the sale wrongful. And to the extent that the Bank is also alleging that the foreclosure was wrongful because the HOA included a mortgage-savings clause in its CC&Rs, promising not to jeopardize the rights of a senior deed-of-trust holder, the Nevada Supreme Court squashed this theory in SFR. It explained that NRS 116.1104 states that "Chapter 116's 'provisions may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived except as expressly provided in' Chapter 116." And because nothing in that chapter "expressly provides for a waiver of the HOA's right to a priority position for the HOA's super priority lien, . . . [t]he mortgage savings clause thus does not affect NRS 116.3116(2)'s application in this case."