Case No.: 2:16-cv-00847-GMN-DJA
[…] (Id. 9:16-15:17). The Court first addresses whether BNYM's claims are time-barred.
A. Statute of Limitations
SFR and HOA argue that BNYM's claims should be dismissed because they are time-barred by the three-year statute of limitations set forth under NRS 11.190(3)(a), or at a minimum, by the four-year catch-all time limit in NRS 11.220. (SFR's Mot. Summ. J. 7:10-14:18); (HOA's Mot. Summ. J. 5:18-8:20).
The Court rejects Defendants' argument that NRS 11.190(3)(a) controls. That statute provides a three-year limitations period for "[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture." See NRS 11.190(3)(a). Despite bringing the claim under, inter alia, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, and NRS 40.010, (see Compl. ¶ 46), BNYM's plea to quiet title does not constitute liability created by statute. See Torrealba v.