02-06-2017
[…] Defendants Jae and David Samuels oppose the motion on the grounds that the mortgage tax was not paid and therefore the note and mortgage is unenforceable under New York Tax Law § 258. The additional Defendants have failed to appear.
ANALYSIS
Defendant argues that Plaintiff's failure to pay the mortgage recording tax on the two modifications of the original mortgage, renders the note and mortgage unenforceable. Defendant cites no statute or case law to support this argument. Plaintiff replies and cites several cases which clearly hold otherwise.
New York Tax Law § 258 states in pertinent part that:
"No mortgage of real property shall be recorded by any county clerk or register, unless there shall be paid the taxes imposed by and as in this article provided. No mortgage of real property which is subject to the taxes imposed by this article shall be released, discharged of record or received in evidence in any action or proceeding, nor shall any assignment of or agreement extending any such mortgage be recorded unless the taxes imposed thereon by this article shall have been paid as provided in this article." (Emphasis added) Tax Law § 258 [McKinney].
Defendants argue that the language of the statute prevents the Bank from foreclosing on the mortgage because the recording tax has not been paid. Defendants' argument is flawed in two respects.