SFR Inv. Pool 1, LLC v. U.S. Bank, 334 P.3d 408, 419 (Nev. 2014) (en banc).
[…] So the violations alleged in paragraph 89 based on these provisions do not state a viable claim for relief and must be dismissed. Because it does not appear that the Bank can state a viable claim based on these subsections under the circumstances of this case, I conclude that amendment would be futile and I dismiss this portion of the claim with prejudice.
• NRS 598.092(8), which prohibits "Knowingly misrepresent[ing] the legal rights, obligations or remedies of a party to a transaction,"
• NRS 598.0923(2), which defines a deceptive trade practice to include "Fail[ing] to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services," and
• NRS 598.0923(3), which prohibits "Violat[ing] a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services."
See ECF No. 1 at ¶¶ 79-84; Nev. Rev. Stat. §§598.0915-598.0923.
See, e.g., Gonzales v. Bank of America, N.A., 2015 WL 4744432, *3 (D. Nev., Aug. 10, 2015) (collecting cases in which judges of this court have consistently held that real estate is not a good or service to which the DTPA applies).