SFR Inv. Pool 1, LLC v. U.S. Bank, 334 P.3d 408, 419 (Nev. 2014) (en banc).
[…] ECF 8. I find this motion suitable for disposition without oral argument. L.R. 78-2.
The Bank filed an opposition, ECF No. 22, but the HOA filed no reply.
I grant the motion in part: I dismiss the bad-faith and wrongful-foreclosure claims under NRS 38.310, and I dismiss a portion of the deceptive-trade claim because the statutory provision it is based on does not apply to real-estate transactions. But I allow the remainder of the Bank's claims against the HOA to proceed.
Discussion
A. The Bank's bad-faith and wrongful-foreclosure claims against the HOA are dismissed under NRS 38.310.
NRS 38.310 bars any "civil action based upon a claim relating to . . . [t]he interpretation, application[,] or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules[,] or regulations adopted by an association" that has not been first mediated or arbitrated. And NRS 38.300(3) defines "civil action" to include all claims except quiet-title claims and those seeking injunctive relief for an immediate threat of irreparable harm.