Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Bissessar
[…] Thus, plaintiff avers that the earliest date the statute of limitations began to run was October 29, 2010, rendering this action timely.

It is noted that the account number listed on the face of defendant's letter differs from the account number listed on the screen shot.

In reply, defense counsel contends that the two letters are insufficient to renew the limitations period since neither letter expressly and unconditionally promises to pay the debt; rather, by those letters, defendant merely requested that the servicer reconsider a prior loan modification request.

GOL § 17-105, Promises and waivers affecting the time limited for action to foreclose a mortgage, at subdivision (1) thereof, states, in relevant part, that

"a promise to pay the mortgage debt, if made after the accrual of a right of action to foreclose the mortgage and made, either with or without consideration, by the express terms of a writing signed by the party to be charged is effective, subject to any conditions expressed in the writing, to make the time limited for commencement of the action run from the date of the . . . promise." (see Aleci v Tinsley's Enters., 102 AD2d 808 [2d Dept 1984]).