Bank of New Haven v. Karas Motors, Inc.
[…] III

The defendant moves to strike count three which alleges that the defendant converted the plaintiff's lien interest in the vehicle parts by selling them without authority and without prior notice to the plaintiff lienholder. The defendant argues that this count is legally insufficient to state a cause of action for conversion because the defendant had authority to sell the vehicle and, thus, did not convert it. The defendant again bases its authority to sell the vehicle on the statutory lien it acquired on the vehicle pursuant to General Statutes § 14-150 (g), and in the superiority of that lien to the plaintiff's lien, pursuant to General Statutes § 42a-9-310.

General Statutes § 42a-9-310 provides: "When a person in the ordinary course of his business furnishes services or materials with respect to goods subject to a security interest, a lien upon goods in the possession of such person given by statute or rule of law for such materials or services takes priority over a perfected security interest unless the lien is statutory and the statute expressly provides otherwise."

The plaintiff argues in opposition that while the defendant acquired a possessory right to the vehicle pursuant to the statute, its authority to sell the vehicle was also controlled by that statute.