Bank of New Haven v. Karas Motors, Inc.
[…] Peter-Michael, Inc. v. Sea Shell Associates, 244 Conn. 269, 270-71, 709 A.2d 558 (1998).

I

The defendant moves to strike count one on the ground that it fails to state a cause of action for a negligence per se based on a violation of General Statutes § 14-150. The defendant's contention is that since the plaintiff is only a lienholder, it is not within the class of persons the statute was intended to protect. The plaintiff concedes that the motion to strike count one should be granted, and the defendant's motion to strike count one is granted.

Connecticut General Statutes § 14-150 provides: "Abandoned or unregistered motor vehicles and motor vehicles which are a menace to traffic. Notice. Removal. Storage. Hearing. Lien. Sale.
(a) Any person who abandons any motor vehicle within the limits of any highway or upon property other than his own without the consent of the owner thereof for a period longer than twenty-four hours shall have committed an infraction and shall be fined not less than eighty-five dollars. The last owner of record of a motor vehicle found abandoned, as shown by the files of the Department of Motor Vehicles, shall be deemed prima facie to have been the owner of such motor vehicle at the time it was abandoned and the person who abandoned the same or caused or procured its abandonment.
(b) Any inspector of the Department of Motor Vehicles, any officer attached to an organized police department or any state police officer upon discovery of any motor vehicle, whether situated within or without any highway of this state, which is a menace to traffic or public health or safety, shall take such motor vehicle into his custody and cause the same to be taken to and stored in a suitable place.
. . .
(e) Within forty-eight hours of the time that a motor vehicle is taken into custody and stored pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the affixing department shall give written notice by certified mail to the owner of such motor vehicle, if known, which notice shall state (1) that the motor vehicle has been taken into custody and stored, (2) the location of storage of the motor vehicle, (3) that, unless title has already vested in the municipality pursuant to subsection (d), such motor vehicle may be sold after fifteen days if the market value of such motor vehicle does not exceed five hundred dollars or after forty-five days if the value of such motor vehicle exceeds five hundred dollars, and (4) that the owner has a right to contest the validity of such taking by application, on a form prescribed by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, to the hearing