Bank of New Haven v. Karas Motors, Inc.
[…] But for the right of an owner or keeper of a garage to sell a motor vehicle pursuant to General Statutes § 14-150 (g) to satisfy his lien for storage and towing charges, there would be little question of the defendant's duty to the plaintiff. "Broadly considered, it might be said that the duty to exercise a reasonable care arises whenever the activities of two persons come so in conjunction that the failure to exercise that care by one is liable to cause injury to the other." Swentusky v. Prudential Insurance Co., 116 Conn. 526, 533, 165 A. 686 (1933). Pursuant to General Statutes § 14-150 (g), "[i]f the current market value of a [stored] motor vehicle as determined in good faith . . . exceeds five hundred dollars and if such motor vehicle has been stored for a period of ninety days, such [garage] owner or keeper shall, unless an application filed by the owner . . . is pending and the owner of such motor vehicle has notified such [garage] owner or keeper that such application for hearing has been filed, sell the same at public auction for cash, at his place of business, and apply the avails of such sale toward the payment of his charges . . . provided such sale shall be advertised in a newspaper published or having a circulation in the town where such garage or other place is located three times, commencing at least five day before such sale."

In Dutch Point Credit Union v. Caron Auto Works, Inc., 36 Conn.