Bank of New Haven v. Karas Motors, Inc.
[…] M Z Associates, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Housing Session, Docket No. 098403 (November 18, 1998); a matter about which there is little doubt.

Second, the defendant's argument that CUTPA should not apply to the defendant because the defendant is not in the business of selling abandoned automobiles is not well taken. The plaintiff alleges that the defendant is an automobile garage. A garage, as defined in General Statutes § 14-1 (28), "includes every place of business where motor vehicles are, for compensation, received for housing, storage or repair." The sale of automobiles, pursuant to General Statutes § 14-150 (g), is simply a remedy provided for the recovery of charges incurred by storing the automobiles.