Supreme Court Case No. CVA02-010
[…] Applying this reading to 11 GCA § 106601(c), we find that because an out-of-state national bank cannot be required to engage in an interstate merger transaction with a local bank before intrastate branching, an out-of-state state bank cannot be required to do so either. In other words, section 106601(c), as applied to intrastate branching by an out-of-state state bank, is preempted by a combined reading of 12 U.S.C. §§ 1831a(j)(1) and 36(c).
Preemption of 11 GCA § 106601(c) can also be found through a combined reading of 12 U.S.C. §§ 1831a (j)(1) and 36(f)(1)(A). Section 36(f)(1)(A) states:
The laws of the host State regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment of intrastate branches shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank to the same extent as such State laws apply to a branch of a bank chartered by that State . . . .
12 U.S.C. § 36(f)(1)(A). As emphasized by BOG, section 36(f)(1)(A) is another example of federal law expressly authorizing a state to regulate intrastate branching. However, the plain language of the section again demands equal application in the exercise of that authority. This provision subjects an out-of-state national bank to Guam law in the area of intrastate branching, but only to the extent that such law also applies to a host state bank. Since 11 GCA § 106601(c) does not apply to a host state bank, then it cannot be applied to an out-of-state national bank. If section 106601(c) cannot be applied to an out-of-state national bank, then 12 U.S.C. § 1831a(j)(1) prohibits its application to an out-of-state state bank.
2. Extrinsic Support
We find the plain language of the above statutes to be conclusive and sufficient to decide the instant matter.