Supreme Court Case No. CVA02-010
[…] Therefore, a Guam intrastate branching restriction, such as 11 GCA § 106601(c), applies to an out-of-state state bank such as First Hawaiian only if it also applies to an out-of-state national bank. However, section 106601(c) does not apply to out-of-state national banks. Although the language of section 106601(c) includes all "out-of-state" banks, two separate federal laws preclude its application to any out-of-state national bank. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 36(c) and 36(f)(1)(A).
The first of these two federal statutes is 12 U.S.C. § 36(c), which states:
A national banking association may . . . establish and operate new branches . . . (2) at any point within the State in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the statute law of the State in question . . . .
12 U.S.C. § 36(c). This statute empowers national banks to establish an intrastate branch on the same basis as a host state bank.