Supreme Court Case No. CVA02-010
[…] a. Legislative Intent
Our interpretation of the plain language of each statue is consistent with the legislative history behind Riegle-Neal. In its current form, 12 U.S.C. § 1831(a)(j)(1) was passed as part of the Riegle-Neal Clarification Act of 1997. A review of the changes made to the language of the statute and the testimony accompanying those changes reveals that a chief aim in clarifying Riegle-Neal was to provide parity between state and national banks in the face of host state intrastate branching laws.
In its original form, section 1831a(j)(1) reads "the laws of a host state regarding . . . establishment of intrastate branches, shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-State State bank to the same extent as such State laws apply to a branch of a bank chartered by that State." Riegle-Neal Interstate Banking and Branching Efficiency Act of 1994 § 102(j), Pub. L. No. 103-328, 108 Stat. 2338 (1994).