Supreme Court Case No.: CVA05-007
[…] The Superior Court's jurisdiction over the issues raised in this case was not raised prior to this appeal. However, subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time, including for the first time on appeal. See Taitano, 2005 Guam 26 P 15. The jurisdictional issues in the instant case involve questions of statutory interpretation of the Ship Mortgage Act that confers jurisdiction to federal courts.
Title 46 U.S.C.A. § 31325(c) provides that "district courts have original jurisdiction of a civil action brought under subsection (b)(1) or (2) of this section. However, for a documented vessel, a vessel to be documented under chapter 121 of this title, a vessel titled in a State, or a foreign vessel, this jurisdiction is exclusive of the courts of the States for a civil action brought under subsection (b)(1) of this section." 46 U.S.C.A. § 31325(c) (West, Westlaw through Pub. L. 110-48 approved July 18, 2007) (emphasis added). Specifically, subsection (b)(1) states that "[o]n default of any term of the preferred mortgage, the mortgagee may . . . enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a civil action in rem for a documented vessel, a vessel to be documented under chapter 121 of this title, a vessel titled in a State, or a foreign vessel." 46 U.S.C.A. § 31325(b)(1). These provisions indicate that federal courts have exclusive jurisdiction over judicial foreclosure proceedings on preferred mortgage liens secured by a vessel. Maryland Nat'l Bank v. Darovec, 820 F. Supp. 1083, 1087 (N.D. Ill. 1993); Price v.