Supreme Court Case No.: CVA05-007
[…] Seattle-First Nat'l Bank, 582 F. Supp. 1568, 1569 (W.D. Wash. 1983).
Federal jurisdiction over an action to recover a deficiency, however, is not exclusive. As emphasized above, subsection 46 U.S.C.A. § 31325(c) states that the federal courts' jurisdiction is exclusive only for actions brought under subsection (b)(1). 46 U.S.C.A. § 31325(c). Jurisdiction of the federal courts over deficiency actions is addressed in subsection (b)(2). A plain reading of this provision suggests that a deficiency action is not within the exclusive jurisdiction of federal courts.
46 U.S.C.A. § 31325(b)(2) provides that:
On default of any term of the preferred mortgage, the mortgagee may-- . . .
(2) enforce a claim for the outstanding indebtedness secured by the mortgaged vessel in--
(A) a civil action in personam in admiralty against the mortgagor, maker, comaker, or guarantor for the amount of the outstanding indebtedness or any deficiency in full payment of that indebtedness; and
(B) a civil action against the mortgagor, maker, comaker, or guarantor for the amount of the outstanding indebtedness or any deficiency in full payment of that indebtedness . . . .
46 U.S.C.A. § 31325(b)(2) (emphasis added).
The Eleventh Circuit has held that the Ship Mortgage Act does not prohibit state self-help enforcement procedures when the underlying contract authorizes their use. Dietrich v. Key Bank, N.A., 72 F.3d 1509, 1511 (11th Cir. 1996).