C.A. No. 07-159-GMS.
[…] (D.I. 14 at 6.) In its motion to dismiss, stay, or transfer, EPC argues that SIP is not a proper party to the dispute because its license terminated prior to the launch of the KTC program, which is the only product accused of infringement in both this action and the Florida Action. (See D.I. 16 at 4.) EPC further contends that because SIP is not a proper party to this action, the court should dismiss, transfer, or stay this action under the first-filed rule. (Id. at 5.)
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Motion to Transfer
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), the court may transfer a civil action "for the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice . . . to any other district . . . where it might have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). It is the movant's burden to establish the need to transfer, and "the plaintiff's choice of venue [will] not be lightly disturbed." Truth Hardware Corp. v. Ashland Prods., Inc., No. C.A. 02-1541 GMS, 2003 WL 118005, at *1 (D. Del. Jan. 13, 2003) ( quoting Jumara v.