2020- 34758 Index 850296/2015
[…] Section 756-b(1)(b) expressly mandates that "notwithstanding any contrary agreement," a contractor must nevertheless pay its subcontractor additional interest if it makes late payment. In any event, the pay-when-paid clause is void as against Sweet and it cannot rely on that clause to evade its payment obligation, including statutorily mandated additional interest.
Finally, Sweet does not cite any authority supporting its contention that GBL § 756-a(3)(b)(i), which provides that "where a contractor enters into a construction contract with a subcontractor as agent for a disclosed owner, the payment obligation shall flow directly from the disclosed owner as principal to the subcontractor and through the agent," absolves it from paying. Though § 756-a(3)(b)(i) was enacted after West-Fair was decided (see Hugh O'Kane Elec.