2020- 34758 Index 850296/2015
[…] Co. v MasTec N. Am., Inc., 19 A.D.3d 126, 127 [1st Dept 2005]), courts continue to hold that pay-when-paid provisions "are void in New York as against public policy" (id. at 126 [only enforcing provision because Florida law applied], accord Welsbach Elec. Corp. v MasTec N. Am., Inc., 7 N.Y.3d 624, 628-29 [2006] ["Both sides agree that the subcontract's pay-if-paid clause violates New York's public policy. Were we not dealing with choice of law, we would simply apply Lien Law § 34 as interpreted in West-Fair and the case would be closed"]). Additionally, § 756-a(3)(b)(i) further states, in no uncertain terms, that performance "by a subcontractor in accordance with the provisions of its contract shall entitle it to payment from the party with which it contracts." Both statutes and cases make plain that an unpaid subcontractor may have multiple sources for payment. Sweet has not shown that anything stops Arenson from obtaining payment from the party with whom it is in privity.