Bank of Am. v. All Is. Truck Leasing Corp.
[…] To establish a "real defense requiring a trial" the non-movant defendant must put forth more than merely bare, conclusory averments. ( RCA Corp. v. American Standards Testing Bureau, Inc., 121 A.D.2d 890 [1st Dept 1986]). In RCA, the non-movant asserted, inter alia, an affirmative defense of breach of warranty, and the Court determined the contents of the non-movant's answer and affidavit were insufficient to create an issue of fact.

CPLR 313 provides the available methods for service on nonresidents served outside the state. CPLR 313 provides in relevant part:

"A person . . . subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under section 301 or 302, . . . may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state, by any person authorized to make service within the state who is a resident of the state or by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the state . . . in which service is made or by any duly qualified attorney . . . or equivalent in such jurisdiction."