C.A. No. N17L-07-018 MMJ
[…] See Def.'s Supp. Br. at ¶ 2.
Plaintiff argues that because the Mortgage was earlier in both time and notice than the Burnbrae lien, the Mortgage was the superior lien at the time of the sheriff's sale. White does not argue that the Burnbrae lien predated the Mortgage in time or notice by virtue of the 1987 Declaration, but rather, that the Burnbrae lien became the superior lien by operation of law when Burnbrae recorded its lien on June 6, 2011.
White relies on the Delaware Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act ("DUCIOA"). DUCIOA Section 81-316(a) gives Common Interest Communities ("CIC"), such as Burnbrae, a statutorily-created lien for unpaid assessments or condominium fees. Section 81-316(b)(ii) provides that such statutorily-created liens are subordinate to: "a first or second security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent...."
25 Del. C. § 81-101 et. seq.
Id. § 81-316(a):