C.A. No. N17L-07-018 MMJ
[…] Id.
Id. § 81-316(b)(ii).
Nevertheless, White argues that Section 81-316(b) confers "super-priority" status on Burnbrae's lien. White bases his argument on an exception in Section 81-316(b), which provides that a CIC delinquency assessment lien "shall have priority over the security interests described in paragraph (ii)" if the CIC records "a document" and a statement of lien. Thus, White contends that Section 81-316(b) automatically conferred priority status to Burnbrae's lien when Burnbrae recorded its Notice of Lien in 2011.
Id.
Section 8-316(b) also provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the declaration, a lien under this section is prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit...." The Burnbrae Declaration clearly provides that the Burnbrae lien is subordinate to a mortgage created and recorded prior to delinquency. Likewise, the Burnbrae Notice of Lien clarifies that the Burnbrae lien is not a priority lien unless a superior lienholder forecloses on the Property: