Bank of Am., N.A. v. Grady
[…] BMO Harris Bank National Ass'n v. LaRosa, 2017 IL App (1st) 161159, ¶ 13. Where the petition presents a fact-dependent challenge to the final judgment or order, we apply an abuse-of-discretion standard. Id. ¶ 15. However, we review the ruling on the petition de novo where, as here, the case presents solely a legal question, i.e. whether the petition is barred by section 15-1509(c). See id. ¶ 31 Section 15-1509(c) of the Foreclosure Law states: "Any vesting of title *** by deed pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-1509, unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2016). Appellate court precedent provides that section 15-1509's language clearly bars "all claims" of the parties to the foreclosure once the title by deed has been vested.