Bank of Am. Corp. v. United States
[…] Id. § 6311(b); see also id. § 6311(d)(3)(A) (mentioning "payment by use of the credit card"), (C) (mentioning "payment by use of the debit card"). Another section employs the heading "[r]eturn and payment by governmental employer" and then states that a return of funds "may be made by any officer or employee" of a governmental employer. Id. § 3126 (emphasis added). A campaign-finance provision defines "contribution" as, in part, "the payment by any person other than a candidate, or his authorized committee." Id. § 9032(4)(D). It is clear that the payment is made by a person "other than a candidate" or "his authorized committee" because, according to other language in the section, the payment concerns, or is made with respect to, something else: "the personal services of another person which are rendered to the candidate or committee without charge." Id. And in a nearby subsection, the provision supplies another definition of "contribution": "anything of value, the payment of which was made" at a certain time and for a particular purpose. Id. § 9032(4)(A) (emphasis added).