No. 111115. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 1.
[…] Further, for purposes of determining whether BANA is the “holder” or “ person entitled to enforce note,” the Note specifically identifies BANA as the “person” to whom the note is payable.
As defined in 12A O.S.Supp 2005 § 1–201(b)(27), the term, “Person,” means “an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, public corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity.”
¶ 10 Appellant's sole argument below and on appeal for BANA's lack of “possession” is the Affidavit attached to support BANA's summary judgment motion.