3:21-cv-05834-BJR
[…] Puget Soundkeeper All. v. Whitley Mfg. Co., 145 F.Supp.3d 1054, 1055 (W.D. Wash. 2015) (citing Headwaters, Inc. v. Talent Irrigation Dist., 243 F.3d 526, 532 (9th Cir. 2001)). The CWA defines “navigable waters” to “mean[] the waters of the United States,” which include (with certain qualifications and among other things) “lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, [and] wetlands.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7); Rapanos v. United States, 547 U.S. 715, 724 (2006) (citing 33 CFR § 328.3(a)(3)). A “point source,” in turn, is defined as “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged.” Id. § 1362(14). Plaintiff's CWA claim is premised on allegations that the HOA has been “discharging pollutants from the Biofilter,” a point source, to Lacamas Lake and the wetlands abutting it, both of which are waters of the United States. Compl. ¶ 56.