No. 3:21-cv-05834-BJR
[…] Friends of Everglades v. S. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist., 570 F.3d 1210, 1217 (11th Cir. 2009). The EPA, in explaining the basis for the WTR, elaborated:
Miccosukee expressly declined to reach that question, see Miccosukee, 541 U.S. at 112, 124 S.Ct. 1537, and Los Angeles County simply addressed the same "narrow" issue that had previously been decided in Miccosukee - i.e., whether transfers within the same body of water can constitute an addition of pollutants. See Los Angeles Cnty., 568 U.S. at 82, 133 S.Ct. 710.
The Water Transfers Rule is codified at 40 C.F.R. § 122.3(i). That regulation provides that discharges from a "water transfer" - defined as "an activity that conveys or connects waters of the United States without subjecting the transferred water to intervening industrial, municipal, or commercial use" - does not require NPDES permits. Id.
[N]othing is being added 'to' 'the waters of the United States' by virtue of the water transfer, because the pollutant at issue is already part of 'the waters of the United States' to begin with.