Civil Action No. 03-2045 (JEI).
[…] The Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1343.
I.
On December 14, 2000, a forfeiture complaint and summons were filed in the Burlington County Superior Court, Special Civil Part, for the forfeiture of Plaintiff John M. Banda Jr.'s 1979 Ford Mallard Camper ("R.V."). The forfeiture complaint and summons were issued in connection with Banda's arrest on charges involving endangering the welfare of a juvenile and abuse of a juvenile. Allegedly, the R.V. was an instrument of the charged crimes.
See N.J.S.A. § 2C:64-1 ("Any interest in the following shall be subject to forfeiture and no property right shall exist in them: . . . (2) All property which has been, or is intended to be, utilized in furtherance of an unlawful activity . . . (3) Property which has become or is intended to become an integral part of illegal activity . . .").
The record does not indicate whether Banda was convicted of any charges but resolution of this issue is not necessary to the disposition of the present motions.