CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:19-CV-3418
[…] See Johnson v. Pettiford, 442 F.3d 917, 918 (5th Cir. 2006) (citing Johnson v. Louisiana, 757 F.2d 698, 707-09 (5th Cir. 1985); Ramsey v. Signal Delivery Serv., 631 F.2d 1210, 1213-14 (5th Cir. 1980)). Consequently, the Court will review the merits of the motion.
III.
A. Underinsured Motorist Benefits
Underinsured motorist insurance ("UIM") coverage "protects insureds who are legally entitled to recover from owners or operators of . . . underinsured motor vehicles damages for bodily injury." TEX. INS. CODE § 1952.101; see also id. § 1952.106 (requiring UIM coverage to "provide payment to the insured of all amounts that the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages"). The Supreme Court of Texas has described UIM insurance as unique because it is first-party coverage that is "conditioned upon the insured's legal entitlement to receive damages from a third party." Brainard v. Trinity Universal Ins. Co., 216 S.W.3d 809, 818 (Tex. 2006).