December 12, 1968.
[…] But the drafts are not negotiable instruments according to the Uniform Commercial Code. On their face they are payable at "forty-five days from receipt of goods in Fonda, New York", or "at forty-five days sight from receipt of goods in Fonda, New York", or "at forty-five days after arrival of goods in Fonda, New York" or "forty-five days after arrival of merchandise in Fonda, New York." And subdivision (1) of section 3-104 of the code states: "Any writing to be a negotiable instrument within this Article must * * * (c) be payable on demand or at a definite time; and (d) be payable to order or to bearer". The drafts before us are neither. Indeed, the code further says in subdivision (2) of section 3-109: "An instrument which by its terms is otherwise payable only upon an act or event uncertain as to time of occurrence is not payable at a definite time even though the act or event has occurred."