December 12, 1968.
[…] And subdivision (1) of section 3-104 of the code states: "Any writing to be a negotiable instrument within this Article must * * * (c) be payable on demand or at a definite time; and (d) be payable to order or to bearer". The drafts before us are neither. Indeed, the code further says in subdivision (2) of section 3-109: "An instrument which by its terms is otherwise payable only upon an act or event uncertain as to time of occurrence is not payable at a definite time even though the act or event has occurred."
Moreover, on the papers seeking summary judgment there is no proof by the moving party that all the goods for which payment is sought ever did arrive at Fonda, New York. Nor is there any proof that 45 days elapsed before the drafts were presented for payment.