Banco Bradesco S.A. v. Steadfast Ins. Co.
[…] Accordingly, for the reasons stated above, the Court denies Petitioners' Mot. to Vacate [dkt. no. 4].

Regarding Insurers' Cross-Pet. seeking an order confirming the Award, it is granted.

Because the Policy and the Award are commercial in nature and involve a party from a country other than the United States, they are subject to the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards (the "New York Convention"). 9 U.S.C. § 202. Under the New York Convention, "any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction" for "an order confirming the award against any other party to the arbitration." 9 U.S.C. § 207. "The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention." (Id.) (emphasis added).