Nos. 95-3193 96-0378.
[…] Spitler v. Dean, 148 Wis.2d 630, 637, 436 N.W.2d 308, 311 (1989). Thus, for Banc One's April 24, 1989 claim to survive, Banc One must not have known or, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, would not have known until April 24, 1983, that it had actual injuries, the cause of those injuries and Grace's part in that cause.
There is no dispute that Banc One's claim is governed by the six-year statute of limitation set forth in § 893.52, Stats. The statute reads: "An action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly prescribed."
Banc One claims that the trial court erred when it concluded that its cause of action accrued upon discovering it owned a product or products containing asbestos.