Banaszak v. Grablick (In re Joseph & Sally Grablick Tr.)
[…] As of 2013, 48% of divorces in Michigan were filed by self-represented plaintiffs and 68% of divorce actions had one or more self-represented parties. This level of self-representation should broadly counsel against an exception to axiomatic rules that the average pro se litigant would likely understand. The desire to apply an easy rule to estate plans postdivorce is certainly understandable. But EPIC is first and foremost supposed to assess donor intent. MCL 700.1201(b) ("This act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which include ... [t]o discover and make effective a decedent's intent in distribution of the decedent's property."). A statute assuming that a written estate plan means what is says would likewise be an easy rule to apply.