Banaszak v. Grablick (In re Joseph & Sally Grablick Tr.)
[…] There would simply be a narrow exception for when the decedent continued a close, affinal relationship with their former spouse's relatives. Furthermore, as Justice Viviano states, comments are not binding. Law Offices of Jeffrey Sherbow, PC v Fieger & Fieger, PC , 507 Mich. 272, 293 n 39, 968 N.W.2d 367 (2021), quoting People v Comer , 500 Mich. 278, 298 n 48, 901 N.W.2d 553 (2017).

In addition to the common-law history of affinity as recounted by Bordeaux , the statutory language here gives me pause. MCL 700.2806(e) sets out the general definition of "relative of the divorced individual's former spouse" as "an individual who is related to the divorced individual's former spouse by blood, adoption, or affinity," but then goes on to except an individual "who, after the divorce ..., is not related to the divorced individual by blood, adoption, or affinity."