Banaszak v. Grablick (In re Joseph & Sally Grablick Tr.)
[…] The underpinnings of this section of EPIC are based upon antiquated notions of family relationships set forth in cases decided at a time when divorce was largely prohibited by law. Further, the current statutory scheme revokes clearly written directives from a decedent, which is contrary to how individuals typically understand estate planning matters.

A person's estate "passes by intestate succession to the decedent's heirs" absent modification by will. MCL 700.2101. Stepchildren are not included in the intestacy succession statute. See MCL 700.1103(f) (describing "child" as one who is entitled to take as part of intestate succession laws but stating that the term "child" "does not include an individual who is only a stepchild, a foster child, or a grandchild or more remote descendant").

As a result, in order for a stepchild to receive the benefits of any estate plan upon the death of a stepparent, the stepchild must be specifically named in an estate planning document.