Banaszak v. Grablick (In re Joseph & Sally Grablick Tr.)
[…] Grablick's mother and sister moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10), which the court granted after concluding that EPIC had automatically revoked the dispositions to petitioner after the divorce. The Court of Appeals affirmed in a published opinion authored by Judge STEPHENS .

MCL 700.2807, which is part of EPIC, states that divorce revokes "a disposition ... to a relative of the divorced individual's [i.e., the decedent's] former spouse." MCL 700.2807(1)(a)(i ). MCL 700.2806(e) defines "[r]elative of the divorced individual's former spouse" as "an individual who is related to the divorced individual's former spouse by blood, adoption, or affinity and who, after the divorce ..., is not related to the divorced individual by blood, adoption, or affinity." Because petitioner is clearly not related to Grablick by blood or adoption, the question is whether she was related to him by affinity such that she is not considered a "relative of the divorced individual's former spouse" and the automatic revocation in MCL 700.2807(1)(a)(i ) would not apply to