Banaszak v. Grablick (In re Joseph & Sally Grablick Tr.)
[…] Additionally, it is very simple for testators to avoid the automatic revocation under EPIC should they wish to do so—they can clearly state in their will that they wish dispositions not to be automatically revoked upon divorce, or after a divorce they can amend their will to clarify their intent. See MCL 700.2807(1) (setting out the automatic revocation that results from divorce but stating that the revocation applies "[e]xcept as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument"). Indeed, I see no influx of cases challenging EPIC's automatic-revocation provisions, so it stands to reason that the controversial application of the revocation provision is a problem testators generally successfully avoid.